Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pinellia ternata

Pronunciation: Pie-nel-ee-uh ter-nay-tuh
Family: Araceae
Common Name: Crow-dipper, ban xia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 8"
Width to: 2"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Slightly hooded, green spathes, each with a protruding, slender spadix
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe, remove offsets in autumn or early spring, or detach bulbis in late summer.
Native to: China, korea and japan
Notes for Identification: This tuberous perennial is native to china, korea and japan. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com