Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aronia arbutifolia

Pronunciation: Ar-roh-nee-uh ar-bew-tih-foh-lee-uh
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Red chokeberry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Pests and Diseases: Leaf spots and rust
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn. Root softwood cuttings in early summer.
Native to: E. North america
Notes for Identification:

habitat native throughout most of the eastern united states and into parts of southern canada zone 4 found in various conditions from dry hillsides to wet, almost swampy areas habit and form 6' to 10' tall and 3' to 5' wide, deciduous a suckering, spreading, colonizing shrub with numerous, slender stems individual plants tend to have a very upright, narrow form and can be sparsely branched at the base texture is medium summer foliage alternate leaves are obovate, 1. 5" to 3. 5" long and 0. 5" to 0. 75" wide shiny, dark green or medium green on upper surface and fuzzy gray-green on the underside fine, even serrations along leaf margin long the margin autumn foliage one of the best shrubs for brilliant fall color intense, shiny, raspberry to crimson, with purplish highlights. Can also have some orange mixed in, especially in shady sites flowers many clusters of small, white flowers in early may bloom is not overwhelming, but add to the plant's multiseason interest flowers last about a week fruit red pome, 0. 25" diameter, in flat clusters effective from september into december birds will eat the fruit, but prefer other fruits first bark brown, not important due to small stem diameter culture full sun is needed for strong flowering, fruiting and intense red foliage color (good fall foliage in shade, but not as red) tolerant of partial shade soil adaptable; tolerates both dry and wet sites easily transplanted and established landscape use excellent for fall foliage effect multiseasonal (flowers, good summer foliage, fall foliage color, persistent fruit) best used in mass plantings or borders for naturalistic plantings useful for bank stabilization, colonization could be used more liabilities can get all the problems common to the members of rosaceae, but i have rarely seen any serious problems tends to spread by underground suckering id features alternate leaf arrangementsuckering habit red pome fruit twigs pubescent (compare to a. Melanocarpa with glabrous twigs) buds reddish underside of leaves fuzzy and gray (compare to a. Melanocarpa with glabrous surface) propagation easily propagated by seed, softwood cuttings and division of suckering colonies cultivars/varieties x prunifolia - this hybrid with the native a. Melanocarpa is an upright-rounded shrub with white flowers that mature to deep purple fruit. It grows to 12' tall and wide and offers good red fall color. 'brilliantissima' - this selection is commonly grown by the nursery industry, probably more so than the species. It possesses enhancements to all the desirable features of the species. It blooms and fruits heavily, has larger fruit than the species, produces very glossy, dark green foliage and dependable, intense red fall color. Most experts roundly praise this cultivar, and it may serve as a fine native substitute for the invasive, exotic euonymus alata (burning bush).   source: university of connecticut

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com