Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Arctostaphylos uva-ursi

Pronunciation: Ark-toh-staf-i-los u-va er-si
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Bearberry, kinnikinick, mealberry, hog cranberry, sandberry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12"
Width to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Pests and Diseases: Bud and leaf galls, fungal diseases
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn (immerse seed in boiling water for 20 seconds before sowing) or root semi ripe cuttings in summer. Layer in autumn.
Native to: N. Eurasia, north america
Notes for Identification: habitat native to northern regions of europe, asia and north americain united states, found as far south as northern california and virginiatends to occur naturally in sandy or rocky soilzone 3 habit and form an evergreen groundcoverlow growing forming dense, spreading matsindividual plants can be 6" to 12" tall by 15" diameterfine textureslow growing summer foliage alternate, simple leavesevergreen, with dark green colorglabrous to shiny0. 5" to 1. 25" long and 0. 25" to 0. 5" wide autumn foliage evergreenmay turn a bronze or a reddish color in the fall and winter flowers white to pink colorsmall, urn-shaped flowersblooms in april and mayinteresting up close, but not overwhelmingly showy fruit bright red berries (drupe)develop in late summer and persist0. 25" to 0. 33" diameterbest viewed up closenot highly showy bark stems are fine so bark is not a major featureolder stems have thin exfoliating barkloose bark is silvery and papery, while base bark is purplish red. culture can be difficult to transplant and establishprobably prefers a well-drained, sandy soilacidic soils may be bestfull sun to very light shadedo not fertilizedoes not need pruning landscape use salt tolerant, so good seaside groundcoveris effective plant along a rock wall where it can cascade over the edgeuseful on sandy slopes and banks   liabilities hard to establishcan develop winter burn from sun and wind when colddoes not like excessive summer heatcan develop foliar diseases when stressed (leaf spot) id features evergreen groundcoversmall, dark green, alternate leavessmall white urn-shaped flowers in spring, red fruit in late summerpapery exfoliating bark with purple-red base colorthin, sprawling stems propagation by stem cuttingsseed require scarification and stratification cultivars/varieties 'massachusetts' - a disease resistant selection with smaller leaves than the species. Tends to flower and fruit well. Raised on the west coast of u. S. From massachusetts seed. Very common in the trade. 'point reyes' - features good, deep-green foliage color and leaves closely-spaced on the stems. Supposedly more heat and drought tolerant than other forms. 'vancouver jade' - a university of british columbia botanical garden introduction. Has larger, glossier leaves than typical. Foliage develops a nice wine color in the fall. A more vigorous grower than most a. Uva-ursi.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com