Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aralia elata

Pronunciation: Uh-ray-lee-uh ih-lay-tuh
Family: Aralaceae
Common Name: Japanese angelica tree, japanese aralia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Pests and Diseases: Leaf spot, aphids, spider mites, mealybugs, stem borers
Propagation: Sow seed when ripe or stratify and sow in spring. Insert root cuttings in winter or transplant suckers in spring. Graft in winter.
Native to: E. Asia
Notes for Identification: habitat japan, korea, manchuria, russian far east habit and form deciduouslarge shrub or small tree coarse, thick stems with pricklesfew side branches suckers from base and spreads summer foliage alternate very large leaves (2'-4' long) bi- or tri-pinnate, dark green autumn foliage poor yellow or no colorleaves may drop early in season flowers large terminal panicles of whitish bloomsblooms late in season, july-august fruit small blackish drupes, taken by birds or drop earlyinfrutescence often colored pink and persists bark rough gray with pricklesprominent, large leaf scars culture easy to grow, adapted to any well-drained soilsun to light shade, ph tolerantpollution and neglect tolerant landscape uses large shrub bordersbackground plantingsplant in areas with poor, lean soilspecimen where growth is restrained liabilities coarse appearance in winterstems are full of sharp pricklesvigorous, running habit needs roomdifficult to find commercially; cultivars very expensive id features thick, coarse unbranched stemsstems are covered with prickles huge bi- or tri-pinnate leaves large clusters of white blooms in late summer propagation by seed division of suckersroot cuttingscultivars are grafted cultivars/varieties the variegated cultivars of aralia elata are among the most spectacular variegated plants, but they must be grafted and are therefore rare and expensive. 'aureovariegata' - this form bears yellow-edged leaflets and is the most common cultivar. 'golden umbrella' - a new, rare form featuring refined yellow-margined leaflets that fade to white, this plant is not common. 'silver umbrellas' - this plant is similar to 'variegata', but is smaller in all respects and more finely textured. 'variegata' - most notable for its white-edged leaflets, this plant appears very similar to 'aureovariegata'.   source: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com