Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Andromeda polifolia

Pronunciation: An-drom-eh-duh po-lee-foh-lee-uh
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Bog rosemary
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Pests and Diseases: Gall
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings in early to mid summer; pot up suckers or rooted layers in mid spring.
Native to: N. Europe
Notes for Identification: habitat cosmopolitan species, native to n. Europe, n. Asia and northern north america hardy to zone 2, dislikes heat/humidity and suffers south of zone 6 inhabits peaty and sandy bogs habit and form evergreensmall subshrub or groundcover, to 2' tall and slightly wider creeping rootstock few side branches summer foliage alternate, simple, evergreen leaves pointed tip, leaf margin recurved dark blue/green color autumn foliage foliage is evergreen, thus no color is developed flowers urn-shaped, white with hints of pinkborne in may in terminal umbels fruit brown capsule, no ornamental value bark gray/brown, smooth stems culture requires peaty, sandy soil soil should remain constantly moist cool soil and climate preferred difficult to grow as not adaptable landscape uses naturalized situationsedging plant in soils that permit growth liabilities difficult to replicate preferred growing conditions dislikes heat and humiditybest in areas with cool summerswill not tolerate drought id features low, groundcover-like habit evergreen leaves are narrow with recurved margin distinctive bluish leaves and pinkish urn-like blooms propagation by seed division of clumpsrooted cuttings cultivars/varieties 'blue ice' - intense slate blue leaf color. Popular in the trade. 'nana' - dwarf habit, perhaps no taller than 18". Source: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com