Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Amelanchier arborea

Pronunciation: Am-meh-lang-kee-er ar-bore-ee-uh
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Downy serviceberry, juneberry, shadbush, servicetree, sarvis-tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Downy serviceberry (amelanchier arborea) bear pendent racemes, 2 to 3 inches long, of fragrant white flowers. They are followed i red purple fruit, 1/4 to 1/2 inch across.
Soil Type: Downy serviceberry (amelanchier arborea) prefer acidic, fertile, moist but well-drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Downy serviceberry (amelanchier arborea) is susceptible to fireblight and a variety of fungal leaf spots. Rust and powdery mildew are common. Die back in tinkers caused by many different fungi occur.
Propagation: Sow downy serviceberry (amelanchier arborea) seed as soon as ripe. Root greenwood or semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Downy serviceberry (amelanchier arborea) is native to eastern north america.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Downy serviceberry (amelanchier arborea) is a round headed tree, sometimes multi-stemmed and shrubby, with ovate leaves, 1 1/2 to 4 inches long, gray in hairy when young, mid-green in summer, turning yellow to red in autumn. To prune, remove wayward or crossing shoots to maintain permanent, healthy framework. Pruned in late winter to early spring when dormant.   habitat native to northeastern united states down through florida and across to iowahardy to zone 4 habit and form a deciduous, small tree or large shrub15' to 25' tall multi-stemmedrounded crownmedium texturemedium growth rate summer foliage deciduous simple leavesalternate leaf arrangementelliptic leaf shape1" to 3" long serrated leaf margin medium green leaf color  autumn foliage yellow-orange to red fall colorcolors early and leaves fall early flowers white flowersflowers borne in pendulous racemes2" to 4" longblooms early springshowy but short-lived  fruit red fruitpome fruit0. 25" to 0. 33" in diameterripens in junefavorite of birds bark smooth, grayish bark"striped" with vertical fissuresvery ornamentalolive-green young stems culture transplant from containerprefers moist, well-drained, acidic soilfull sun to partial shadetolerant of pollutionthrives in wet site landscape uses for bark effectspecimen plantingsmall groupingflower effect naturalized areaswet sitesbackground or screenid features cordate leaf baselong, pointed terminal buds, 0. 5' longreddish buds are imbricate with silky hairswhite flowers held in long racemesred, edible fruitalternate leaf arrangement cultivars/varieties no selections of this species are commonly offered, but see listings under the other amelanchier species. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants  and the university of connecticut pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com