Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aesculus parviflora

Pronunciation: Ess-kew-lus par-vif-flor-uh
Family: Hippocastanaceae
Common Name: Bottlebrush buckeye
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter or bud in summer.
Native to: S. E. Us
Notes for Identification: habitat southeastern united states zone 5 (possibly 4) habit and form 8' to 12' tall and 8' to 15' in spread a deciduous, suckering, multi-stemmed shrubmedium to coarse texture upright, irregular and spreading branching somewhat similar to sumac, rhus typhina, in growth habit summer foliage opposite, palmately-compound leaves, with 5 to 7 leaflets leaflets 3" to 8" long, 1. 25" to 4" wide color typically a dark or medium green on top and grayish and pubescent underneath autumn foliage can be a good, clear yellow, but frequently is yellow-green flowers blooms in mid-july, with showy white flowers 8" to 12" long panicles fruit a 1" to 3" long, pear-shaped dehiscent capsule smooth husks are light brown with nuts inside in the northeastern united states, fruit set is rare due to an insufficiently long growing season bark smooth, gray and somewhat showy culture best in full sun, but quite tolerant of partial shade transplant b&b or from a container prefers a moist, well-drained soil high in organic matter with slightly acid ph can be rejuvenated by heavy pruning landscape use needs a large space because of its spreading tendency good as a specimen; uncommon in a border or for massing erosion control, soil stabilization beneath the high canopy of scattered, large shade trees for decoration (flowers) liabilities not as prone to aesculus diseases and insect problems as other species relatively maintenance free can be hard to locate in the trade can be somewhat invasive if given too small of a landscape space id features suckering habit palmately-compound leaves smooth fruit husks buds are whitish many terminals lack a terminal bud that is replaced by a long, persistent fruit pedicel or its scar bundle scars usually 3 stems are gray propagation by seed, but seed set will be low or fail to develop fully in short growing season locations root cuttings cultivars/varieties var. Serotina - an interesting natural form from alabama with the habit of flowering up to 3 weeks later than the species. A great shrub for color in summer, often growing larger than the species (to 20' tall). Offered increasingly by specialty nurseries. 'rogers' - a selection of a. P. Var. Serotina with very large inflorescences (to 30" long), later bloom and larger size (to 20'). Offered by some specialty nurseries and a worthy addition to the large landscape. Source: university of connecticut warning: this plant is toxic. See our garden lists for more toxic plants.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com