Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aesculus glabra

Pronunciation: Ess-kew-lus glab-rah
Family: Hippocastanaceae
Common Name: Ohio buckeye
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 70'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Pests and Diseases: Canker, coral spot, leaf blotch, japanese beetles, scale insects, anthracnose, rust, powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter or bud in summer.
Notes for Identification: habitat native to southeastern and central united states grows natively in bottom lands along the banks of rivers and streams zone 3 habit and form medium shade tree; deciduous broad, rounded crown, with very dense, low branches usually under 30' tall, but can grow to 70' or taller droop and swoop branching limbs grow toward ground, then curve up at tips medium-coarse texture summer foliage opposite, palmately-compound leaves, with 5 leaflets, each 1" to 2" wide and 3" to 6" long; petiole 1" long one of first trees to leaf out in spring (late march to early april) leaves emerge bright green, deepen to dark green autumn foliage colors and defoliates early color ranges from yellow to red-brown; usually pumpkin orange flowers blooms in mid-may panicles 4" to 7" long; individual greenish-yellow flowers, 1" wide least ornamental of the genus fruit capsule, 1" to 2" long, pear-shaped light brown, prickly capsule opens to reveal a single seed seeds poisonous bark ashy-gray corky and warty when young, fissured when older culture prefers deep, moist, well-drained, acid soil full sun best landscape use best in natural settings large areas (parks, large grounds) necessary for broad crown liabilities dense shade limits grass growth underneath leaf scorch and leaf drop are problems when planted in too small an area leaf blotch, powdery mildew, canker; also an assortment of scales, mealybugs, caterpillars and borers this species and a. Hippocastanum most likely to develop troubles of this genus can be messy (leaf, twig, fruit litter) id features large, palmately compound leaves typical of aesculus confused with a. Flava in form fruits have short prickles (a. Flava are smooth; a. Hippocastanum have long prickles) large terminal bud typical of aesculus; non-resinous propagation by seed must race squirrels to collect seed often used as an understock for grafting cultivars of other aesculus cultivars/varieties var. Nana - a rare, unusual shrubby form found locally in georgia. Forms a small, rounded bush to 6' tall.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com