Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aesculus flava

Pronunciation: Es-ku-lus hip-o-kas-ta-num
Family: Hippocastanaceae
Synonym: Aesculus octandra
Common Name: Yellow buckeye
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 100'
Width to: 50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Pests and Diseases: Canker, coral spot, leaf blotch, japanese beetles, scale insects, anthracnose, rust, powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter or bud in summer.
Native to: E. Us
Notes for Identification: habitat native to mid-atlantic united states, throughout central appalachia from the ohio river valley to northern georgia zone 3 habit and form a large deciduous tree, typically 60' to 80' tall, but can be over 100' tall upright-oval to spreading crown. Several open-grown specimens i have seen had a rounded or mushroom-shaped toptexture is medium to coarse summer foliage opposite, palmately compound, with 5 leaflets. Each leaflet is 4" to 6" long and ellipticalexcellent dark green foliage that is glabrous when mature less troubled by foliar diseases and problems than other buckeyes autumn foliage has better color than other aesculus can be a nice yellow or pale orange flowers blooms in may, yellow or yellow green panicles are 6" tall and 2" to 3" wide fruit 2" to 2. 5" capsule containing 2 seeds fruit is smooth, pear-shaped, leathery and tan bark interesting gray and brown old trunks exhibit bark with large flat scales and plates culture prefers a deep, moist, well-drained soil avoid excessively hot, dry locations which can induce leaf scorch problems full sun for good development transplant b&b or from container only; has a fleshy, sparsely-branched root system landscape use needs room to develop for large lawns on estates and campus, and in public spaces and parks definitely the nicest of the large aesculus sp. Excellent choice for shade and variety in the landscape. Plus it also has flowers liabilities may be difficult to locate in the trade, uncommon and somewhat difficult for nurseries to mass produce quicklyleaf scorch and leaf blotch fruit litter can be messy numerous insects and diseases can be a problem, but a. Flava is the least bothered of all the species have observed many beautiful specimens over the years can be difficult to grow grass beneath due to shade id features large, palmately-compound leaves fruit husk smooth; distinguishes a. Flava from a. Hippocastanum, a. Glabra and a. X carnea which have spined husks large, non-resinous buds propagation by seed young plants develop slowly and produce only one growth flush per year despite treatments to accelerate growth cultivars/varieties none
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com