Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies holophylla

Pronunciation: a-BEEZ home-o-LEEP-us
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Needle Fir, Manchurian Fir
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 100ft (30.4m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Bloom Description: Needle Fir (Abies holophylla) produce cones
Soil Type: fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: adelgids, bark beetles, bagworms, wooly aphids, spruce bagworms, rust diseases and a variety of fungi
Propagation: Sow Needle Fir (Abies holophylla) seeds in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in late winter. Stratify for 21 days to help with germination. Graft cultivars in winter.
Native to: Russia, China, and North Korea
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification:

 Habitat

  • zone 6

Habit and Form

  • evergreen tree
  • pyramidal form with fairly stout spreading branches
  • medium to coarse texture

 

Summer Foliage

  • 0.25in to 1in long, fairly stiff
  • entire margins
  • medium green color
  • 2 stomatal bands on underside
  • needle apex is pointed
  • needles densely cover stem and directed somewhat forward
  • 3 large white resinous buds at tip of stems

Autumn Foliage

  • no fall color (evergreen)

Flowers

  • no ornamental value
  • monoecious

 

Fruit

  • medium brown cones
  • 5in long
  • slightly tapered cylindrical shape
  • hidden bracts

Bark

  • new stems yellowish-gray
  • smooth with resin blisters until very old
  • new stems are slightly grooved

Culture

  • prefers moist, well-drained, acidic soil
  • full sun

Landscape Uses

  • specimen
  • park tree
  • screen

Liabilities

  • not likely to perform well under harsh landscape conditions
  • hard to find commercially
  • often damaged by deer

ID Features

  • needles have pointed tip
  • slightly grooved stems
  • circular leaf scars
  • 3 large white resinous buds at tip of stems
  • yellow-gray stem color

 Cultivars/Varieties

  • none commonly available

Source: University of Connecticut

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com