Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Silene vulgaris

Pronunciation: Sy-lee-nee vul-gay-ris
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Common Name: Bladder campion, maiden's tears
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 16"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Pests and Diseases: Slugs, snails, whiteflies, spider mites, aphids, rust, smut, stem and leaf fungi
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn. Root basal cuttings in spring
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: rounded/mounded plant use: in rock gardens and as edging, if you must.  propagation: seed light requirement: full sun  flower color: white bloom period: late springearly summermid-summerlate summerearly fall height: minimum: 12 inches      maximum: 16 inches width: minimum: 24 inches     maximum: 16 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 6 water requirements: average additional comments: invasive!!! We were forced to eradicate it. If you like bladder campion, we strongly suggest planting the subspecies of s. Vulgaris — s. Uniflora (maritima). It's a nicer plant and much more well-behaved. Large, virulent clumps of spreading stems bear white flowers with inflated calyxes. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com