Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Silene virginica

Pronunciation: Sy-lee-nee vir-jin-i-ka
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Common Name: Scarlet catchfly, fire pink
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 20"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Pests and Diseases: Scarlet catchfly (silene virginica) is susceptible to slugs, snails, whiteflies, spider mites, aphids, rust, smut, stem and leaf fungi
Propagation: Sow scarlet catchfly (silene virginica) seed in autumn. Root basal cuttings in spring
Native to: Scarlet catchfly (silene virginica) is native to the us
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Scarlet catchfly (silene virginica) plant form or habit: upright/vertical plant use: plant in groups in beds, borders, or in rock gardens.  propagation: seed light requirement: full sun  scarlet catchfly (silene virginica) flower color: dark red scarlet catchfly (silene virginica) bloom period: late springearly summer height: minimum: 10 inches      maximum: 20 inches width: minimum: 12 inches     maximum: 16 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 4 water requirements: average additional comments: scarlet catchfly (silene virginica) is short-lived. Likes acid soil. Basal clumps of yellow-green, oblanceolate leaves have upright stems of sessile leaves with clusters of bright crimson flowers. Petals are narrow with a long, narrow calyx.   source: texas a&m pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com