Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Silene uniflora 'compacta'

Pronunciation: Sy-lee-nee yoo-nif-flor-uh
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Common Name: 'compacta' bladder campion
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Pests and Diseases: Slugs, snails, whiteflies, spider mites, aphids, rust, smut, stem and leaf fungi
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn. Root basal cuttings in spring
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: cushion mound or small clump plant use: in the front of borders, in troughs, and in alpine and rock gardens.  propagation: seed light requirement: full sun  flower color: pink bloom period: late springearly summermid-summer height: minimum: 4 inches      maximum: 8 inches width: minimum: 8 inches     maximum: 8 inches foliage texture: fine usda hardiness zone: 4 water requirements: average additional comments: native to western europe and north africa. A delightful little plant. If you like the look of the bladder calyx, plant this cultivar and stay away from s. Vulgaris. Low-growing mats of gray-green foliage bear upright stems with interesting solitary flowers of 5 petals and an inflated, bladder-like calyx, which is a darker pink/rose. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com