Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Silene pusilla

Pronunciation: Sy-lee-nee pew-sil-a
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Common Name: Campion
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Pests and Diseases: Slugs, snails, whiteflies, spider mites, aphids, rust, smut, stem and leaf fungi
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn. Root basal cuttings in spring
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: cushion mound or small clump plant use: in rock gardens.  propagation: seed light requirement: full sun  flower color: pinkwhite bloom period: late springearly summer height: minimum: 4 inches      maximum: 8 inches width: minimum: 6 inches     maximum: 12 inches foliage texture: fine usda hardiness zone: 5 water requirements: average additional comments: needs well-drained soil. Native to the european alps. Information on this plant is somewhat scarce. Narrow, lanceolate leaves grow basally or are opposite on reddish stems that grow in clumps. Five-clawed petals are lobed at the edges. Flowers are pink or white. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com