Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum spurium 'tricolor'

Pronunciation: See-dum spur-ee-um
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: 'tricolor' two-row stonecrop
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects, slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn. Divide in spring. Take softwood cuttings of non flowering shoots in early summer.
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: low and trailing plant use: in the front of beds and borders, as a ground cover or edging.  propagation: divisionstem cuttings light requirement: full sun  flower color: pink bloom period: early summermid-summerlate summerearly fall height: minimum: 4 inches      maximum: 6 inches width: minimum: 12 inches     maximum: 6 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 4 water requirements: average additional comments: one of the nicest, most floriferous, colorful, long-blooming, vigorous sedums in our test plots in 2002, when it bloomed from mid-july through the end of september. In 2003, bloomed from mid-june to the last week of july, then withered. No disease was evident. Evergreen subshrub with fairly upright stems bearing opposite pairs of variegated pale green obovate leaves. Flowers are pink and bloom in flat cymes.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com