Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum ternatum

Pronunciation: See-dum ter-nay-tum
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Woodland stonecrop, whorled stonecrop
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects, slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn. Divide in spring. Take softwood cuttings of non flowering shoots in early summer.
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: low and trailing plant use: in the front of beds and borders, in rock gardens.  propagation: divisionstem cuttings light requirement: full sun  flower color: white bloom period: late springearly summer height: minimum: 2 inches      maximum: 8 inches width: minimum: 12 inches     maximum: 18 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 5 water requirements: average additional comments: prefers moist woodland conditions, but also can be susceptible to botrytis.. Reddish-pink stems with evergreen, obovate leaves in whorls of three creep and root themselves from stem nodes. White star-shaped flowers rise above the foliage for several weeks in late spring and early summer. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com