Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum spathulifolium

Pronunciation: See-dum spa-thyoo-li-fo-lee-um
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Broadleaf stonecrop
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects, slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn. Divide in spring. Take softwood cuttings of non flowering shoots in early summer.
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: cushion mound or small clump plant use: in the front of beds and borders, in rock gardens.  propagation: seed divisionstem cuttings light requirement: full sun full sun/part shade  flower color: yellow bloom period: late springearly summer height: minimum: 4 inches      maximum: 6 inches width: minimum: 12 inches     maximum: 24 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 5 water requirements: average additional comments: avoid overly moist or alkaline conditions. Does best in coarse, sandy soil. Will tolerate some shade. Small blue-green, succulent, spatulate leaves form small rosettes at the ends of short stems, forming a mat or clump. Reddish stems with branched cymes produce small sprays of yellow flowers.   source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com