Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum oreganum

Pronunciation: See-dum or-reh-gah-num
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Oregon stonecrop
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects, slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn. Divide in spring. Take softwood cuttings of non flowering shoots in early summer.
Native to: Us
Notes for Identification: Oregon stonecrop (sedum oreganum) form or habit: low and trailing oregon stonecrop (sedum oreganum) use: in rock gardens, in the front of a border. Propagation: divisionstem cuttings cold hardy: zone 5~* some sites claim this plant is hardy to zone 2, but these sites are often ones that are selling this plant. Flower color: yellowfoliage texture: medium water requirements: average additional comments: drought tolerant. A nice addition to the edge of a flagstone patio. Fleshy green, spatulate leaves grow on creeping decumbent stems. Leaves form pretty rosettes at the end of stems. Foliage turns deep red in full sun. Small yellow flowers bloom in 2-3 branched cymes. Source: texas a&m pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com