Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum telephium 'matrona'

Pronunciation: See-dum tel-ef-ee-um
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: 'matrona' orpine, live-forever, witch's moneybags
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects, slugs,snails
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn. Divide in spring or take softwood cuttings of non flowering shoots in early summer. Individual leaves may be rooted in summer.
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: upright/vertical plant use: plant in groups in beds or borders.  propagation: divisionstem cuttings light requirement: full sun  flower color: greenpinkwhite bloom period: mid-summerlate summerearly fall height: minimum: 24 inches      maximum: 36 inches width: minimum: 24 inches     maximum: 36 inches foliage texture: coarse usda hardiness zone: 4 water requirements: average additional comments: native to japan. Can be an interesting addition to the winter garden if it's not cut back. Use with ornamental grasses, in borders, in groups in flower beds. A good plant for xeriscaping. Too much fertilizer or too little sun will cause 'matrona' to flop over. Sturdier than cultivar 'autumn fire' and less apt to collapse, 'matrona' has very attractive blue-green leaves with deep burgundy stems and petioles. Buds appear green, then reddish before opening into a pink-cream profusion. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com