Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum kamtschaticum

Pronunciation: See-dum kam-shat-tih-kum
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Orange stonecrop
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects, slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn. Divide in spring. Take softwood cuttings of non flowering shoots in early summer.
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: low and trailing plant use: along borders, in the front of beds, in rock gardens.  propagation: divisionstem cuttings light requirement: full sun  flower color: yellow bloom period: late springearly summermid-summerlate summer height: minimum: 4 inches      maximum: 12 inches width: minimum: 10 inches     maximum: 12 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 5 water requirements: average additional comments: drought tolerant, but benefits from watering during flowering. Unbranching stems with oblanceolate, sessile leaves that are toothed only along the outer half give way to loose terminal cymes of dark yellow flowers with red centers.   source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com