Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pinckneya pubens 'may pink'

Pronunciation: Pink-nee-ya pew-benz
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonym: Pinckneya bracteata
Common Name: Transpecos cress
Cultivar: 'may pink'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 28'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Blooms with enlarged pink sepals are borne in corymbs
Soil Type: Moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Take ripewood cuttings in autumn
Native to: Southern california to florid
Notes for Identification: A spreading tree or shrub that is native from southern california to florida. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com