Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum pulchellum

Pronunciation: See-dum pul-kel-um
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Widow's cross, lime stonecrop, widowscross
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • biennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects, slugs, snails
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn. Divide in spring. Take softwood cuttings of non flowering shoots in early summer.
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: cushion mound or small clump plant use: in rock gardens, in the front of a border.  propagation: seed divisionstem cuttings light requirement: full sun  flower color: pinkwhite bloom period: early summermid-summer height: minimum: 4 inches      maximum: 8 inches width: minimum: 12 inches     maximum: 24 inches foliage texture: fine usda hardiness zone: 4 water requirements: average additional comments: some sources call this a biennial. It seems to reseed itself quite easily, so may be biennial appearing as perennial. One of the prettiest sedums in our test plots. Upright reddish stems bear narrow, linear, succulent, sessile leaves. A 3 to 5 branched horizontal inflorescence bears many small, pink, upward-facing flowers.   source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com