Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Scutellaria baicalensis

Pronunciation: skoo-tel-AIR-ee-a bie-ka-LEN-sis
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Baikal Skullcap, Chinese Skullcap
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8-12in (20-30cm)
Width to: 8-12in (20-30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Baikal Skullcap (Scutellaria baicalensis) bears dense, one sided racemes of hairy flowers, to 1in (2.5cm) long, upper lips dark blue, lower lips paler.
Soil Type: Grow in moderately fertile, light, gravelly, well drained, neutral to alkaline soil
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, leaf spot, aphids, spider mites
Propagation: Sow Baikal Skullcap (Scutellaria baicalensis) seed in autumn. Divide in autumn or spring. Take basal and softwood cuttings in spring or early summer.
Native to: Mongolia, China, Japan
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Plant Form or Habit: upright/vertical

Plant Use: In beds and borders, informal gardens, or in rock gardens.

Foliage Texture: medium

Water Requirements: average

Additional Comments: Likes alkaline soil. Native to Siberia. The root of this plant has been used medicinally to lower blood pressure, fever, and cholesterol levels. It also has been used as a diuretic, to control bleeding, as an anti-bacterial, to aid in digestion, and to discourage miscarriages.

Upright stems with lanceolate, slightly hairy, leaves grow in a rounded bushy form. Blue-purple tubular flowers with a white lower lip bloom on one sided spikes. Source: Texas A&M

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com