Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Scutellaria altissima

Pronunciation: skew-teh-LARE-ee al-TISS-ih-muh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Tall Skullcap
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36in (90cm)
Width to: 36in (90cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Tall Skullcap (Scutellaria altissima) bear dark blue and white flowers
Soil Type: Grow in moderately fertile, light, gravelly, well drained, neutral to alkaline soil
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, leaf spot, aphids, spider mites.
Propagation: Sow Tall Skullcap (Scutellaria altissima) seed in autumn. Divide in spring or autumn. Take basal cuttings and softwood cuttings in spring or early summer.
Notes for Identification:

Plant Form or Habit: rounded/mounded

Plant Use: In beds and borders.

Light Requirement: full sun

Height: Minimum: 24 inches      Maximum: 36 inches

Width: Minimum: 18 inches     Maximum: 36 inches

Foliage Texture: medium

USDA Hardiness Zone: 5

Water Requirements: average

Additional Comments: Needs well-drained soil. If you are looking for a stand-out perennial with blue flowers, S. baicalensis is more showy. Salvia, Veronica, or Campanula species also may be better choices.

Arching branches of ovate, deeply veined, dentate leaves terminate in one-sided spikes of small, conservative blue and cream tubular flowers. Source: Texas A&M

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com