Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Scutellaria alpina 'Arcobaleno'

Pronunciation: skoo-tel-AIR-ee-a al-pee-nuh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Arcobaleno Alpine Skullcap
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10in (25cm)
Width to: 16in (40.6cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Arcobaleno Alpine Skullcap (Scutellaria alpina) bears erect, yellow flowers, 1in (2.5cm) long, with a white lower lip, in dense, 4-angled racemes.
Soil Type: Grow in moderately fertile, light, gravelly, well drained, neutral to alkaline soil
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, leaf spot, aphids, spider mites.
Propagation: Sow Arcobaleno Alpine Skullcap (Scutellaria alpina) seed in autumn. Divide in autumn or spring. Take basal and softwood cuttings in spring or early summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Plant Form or Habit: low and trailing

Plant Use: In rock gardens, in the front of a border, as a ground cover.

Foliage Texture: medium

Water Requirements: average

Additional Comments: Likes alkaline soil.

A branching, short-stemmed, somewhat woody plant with leaves 1 to 1.5 inches long, ovate, crenate-serrate. Bilabiate flowers grow in tight racemes sometimes with lower lip in a contrasting color (usually white or yellow).  Source: Texas A&M

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com