Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Scabiosa ochroleuca

Pronunciation: Skab-ee-oh-sah oh-kro-lew-kah
Family: Dipsacaceae
Common Name: Cream scabious, yellow pincushion flower. Cream pincushion
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe or in spring. Divide or take basal cuttings in spring.
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: cushion mound or small clump plant use: in beds and borders in informal gardens, as cut flowers.  propagation: divisionstem cuttings light requirement: full sun  flower color: yellowwhite bloom period: early summermid-summerlate summer height: minimum: 24 inches      maximum: 36 inches width: minimum: 18 inches     maximum: 36 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 5 water requirements: average additional comments: this species may look weedy planted in a more formal garden. Similar in habit to s. Columbaria. Foliage is more feathery and stems are more branching and wiry, giving a more wild appearance. Flowers are similiar in size and shape to s. Columbaria and to knautia macedonica, but are a creamy white to pale yellow. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com