Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Scabiosa caucasica

Pronunciation: Skab-ee-oh-sah kaw-keh-sih-uh
Family: Dipsacaceae
Common Name: Pincushion flower, scabious
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe or in spring. Divide or take basal cuttings in spring.
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: cushion mound or small clump plant use: in the front of beds and borders, grouped in informal gardens, and containers, as a cut flower.  propagation: seed divisionstem cuttings light requirement: full sun  flower color: light bluedark bluewhite bloom period: early summermid-summerlate summer height: minimum: 18 inches      maximum: 24 inches width: minimum: 18 inches     maximum: 24 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 5 water requirements: average additional comments: makes an excellent cut flower. 'kompliment,' 'fama,' 'perfecta,' and 'perfecta alba' are some good cultivars. The best of the perennial scabiosas, although maybe harder to find than the less interesting s. Columbaria. Leaves are gray-green to blue-green, basal, lanceolate, entire, and grow in clumps from which long stems emerge bearing flowers three-inches wide in white, light blue, cornflower blue, lavender, and darker blue. Flat flowers have white or yellow centers and slightly lobed petals.   source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com