Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Saxifraga x arendsii

Pronunciation: Sax-iff-ruh-guh ar-end-see-eye
Family: Saxifragiaceae
Common Name: Arend's saxifrage, rockfoil, mossy saxifrage
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 9"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, slugs, vine weevil grubs, spider mites.
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn. Divide in spring.
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: low and trailing plant use: in the front of beds and borders, as edging.  propagation: seed divisionstem cuttings light requirement: full sun full sun/part shade  flower color: purplevioletlavenderpinkwhite bloom period: late spring height: minimum: 6 inches      maximum: 9 inches width: minimum: 10 inches     maximum: 12 inches foliage texture: fine usda hardiness zone: 5 water requirements: average additional comments: prefers moist soil, especially if growing in full sun. Cut back after flowering. Feathery, fernlike foliage grows low to the ground in an evergreen mat. In may, a multitude of single reddish stalks rise above the mat, each bearing a 5-petalled flower in white, pink, violet, or purple.   source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com