Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sanguisorba officinalis

Pronunciation: san-gwih-SORE-buh oh-fi-shi-NAH-lis
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Burnet Bloodwort, Great Burnet, Greater Burnet
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4ft (1.2m)
Width to: 24in (60cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Great Burnet (Sanguisorba officinalis) produce small, red-brown to maroon flowers that are borne in erect, very short, dense ovoid spikes, 3/4 to 1 1/4in (1.5-3cm) long.
Soil Type: any moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil that does not dry out
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Erosion Control
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Leaf spot
Propagation: Sow Great Burnet (Sanguisorba officinalis) seed in spring or autumn or divide immediately after flowering.
Native to: Europe, N. and W. Asia, North America
Notes for Identification:

Great Burnet (Sanguisorba officinalis) is a clump forming, rhizomatous perennial producing pinnate basal leaves, 20in (50cm) long, each with 7-25 oblong-elliptic leaflets; leaves on the erect, branching, often red stems are smaller.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com