Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sagina subulata

Pronunciation: sa-JI-nuh sub-yoo-LAH-tuh
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Common Name: Pearlwort, Scotch Moss, Irish Moss
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1/2in (1.5cm)
Width to: 8in (20cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pearlwort (Sagina subulata) bear solitary, 5 petaled white flowers, 1/8in (3mm) long.
Soil Type: grow in poor to moderately fertile, acidic to neutral, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Erosion Control
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Aphids and spider mites when grown indoors.
Propagation: Sow Pearlwort (Sagina subulata) seed in autumn or divide in spring.
Native to: W. and C. Europe.
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-7
Notes for Identification:

Pearlwort (Sagina subulata) is a mat forming perennial with slender, rooting stems clothed in pointed, linear green leaves, to 1/2in (1.5cm) long.

Plant Use: In rock gardens, around flagstones, as a ground cover, in containers. 

Foliage Texture: fine

Additional Comments: Requires well-drained soil. Too much water will cause rotting and dead patches in the mat.

Pearlwort (Sagina subulata) has very narrow, almost needle-like but soft, short leaves form an emerald green mat that resembles moss. Tiny white flowers grow singly on short stalks above the foliage in early summer and again in August.  

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, Texas A&M and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com