Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rudbeckia laciniata

Pronunciation: Rud-bek-ee-ah lass-in-ee-ay-tah
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Coneflower, cutleaf coneflower, greenheaded coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 84"
Width to: 48"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Pests and Diseases: Slugs, snails, aphids, powdery mildew, rust, smut, leaf spot.
Propagation: Sow seed in early spring or divide in autumn or spring.
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: upright/vertical plant use: in the back of beds and borders; as a specimen plant or planted in groups.  propagation: seed divisionstem cuttings light requirement: full sun full sun/part shade  flower color: yellow bloom period: late summerearly fall height: minimum: 36 inches      maximum: 84 inches width: minimum: 36 inches     maximum: 48 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 4 water requirements: average additional comments: deer tend to avoid this plant, and it is poisonous to cattle, sheep, and pigs. Humans have used its roots in tea to relieve indigestion, and its flowers in a poultice for burns. The seven-foot cultivar 'herbstonne,' a cross between r. Laciniata and r. Nitida, is hardy to zone 5 and makes an impressive addition to the fall garden (planted in the back, of course! ) it features dark green, deeply lobed and glossy leaves, produces a good cut flower, and is known to attract butterflies — particularly monarchs. Consider planting with eupatorium 'gateway' and panicum v. 'cloud nine. 'lower leaves are three to seven lobed;upper leaves are sessile and usually three-lobed. Flower heads are three to four inches across and have drooping lemon yellow ray flowers and a green cylindrical disc atop long peduncles. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com