Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rudbeckia maxima

Pronunciation: Rood-bek-ee-uh maks-ih-muh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Giant coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Pests and Diseases: Slugs and snails. Aphids, powdery mildew, rust, smut, and leaf spots.
Propagation: Sow seed in early spring or divide in autumn or spring.
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: upright/vertical plant use: in the back of beds and borders; as a specimen plant or planted in groups.  propagation: divisionstem cuttings light requirement: full sun  flower color: yellow bloom period: mid-summerlate summer height: minimum: 60 inches      maximum: 72 inches width: minimum: 36 inches     maximum: 72 inches foliage texture: coarse usda hardiness zone: 5 water requirements: average additional comments: prefers moist, well-drained soil. A coarse-textured perennial with unusual basal blue-gray paddle-shaped leaves that are 12 to 24 inches long, 8 to 10 inches across, and appear sessile. It flowers profusely with blooms slightly more than three inches wide with drooping yellow ray flowers attached to a tall black cone, but flowers are dwarfed by the foliage. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com