Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rodgersia aesculifolia

Pronunciation: Rod-jer-zee-ah ess-kew-lih-foe-lee-ah
Family: Saxifragaceae
Common Name: Fingerleaf rodgersia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Pests and Diseases: Slugs
Propagation: Sow seed in spring, divide in early spring.
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: rounded/mounded plant use: in the back of beds and borders; as a specimen plant or planted in groups.  propagation: seed division light requirement: full sun full sun/part shade  flower color: pinkwhite bloom period: early summermid-summer height: minimum: 36 inches      maximum: 60 inches width: minimum: 36 inches     maximum: 48 inches foliage texture: coarse usda hardiness zone: 5 water requirements: high average additional comments: grows best with adequate water. Can do nicely in bog gardens or next to water. Leaves are palmately compound, serrate, and deeply veined — very closely resembling the leaves of the horse chestnut tree (aesculus hippocastanum). Flowers are pink to creamy white in loose, branching, pyramidal panicles. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com