Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rheum palmatum

Pronunciation: Ree-um pal-may-tum
Family: Polygonaceae
Common Name: Rhubarb, chinese rhubarb
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Pests and Diseases: Chinese rhubarb (rheum palmatum) is susceptible to root rot, rust, crown rot, southern blight
Propagation: Sow chinese rhubarb (rheum palmatum) seed in autumn, divide in early spring
Native to: N. W china, n. E. Tibet
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: upright/vertical plant use: as a specimen plant, in the border, as an accent plant.  propagation: seed division light requirement: full sun  flower color: redpinkwhite bloom period: early summer height: minimum: 72 inches      maximum: 120 inches width: minimum: 48 inches     maximum: 120 inches foliage texture: coarse usda hardiness zone: 5 water requirements: average additional comments: an ornamental relative of the more familiar, edible rhubarb, r. Rhabarbarum. Requires deeply dug, fertile soil. Annual fertilizer applications are recommended. Leaves grow basally, and are two to three feet long, deeply palmately lobed. Tiny white, pink, or reddish flowers have a six-part calyx, no petals, and bloom in panicles on tall, branched stems. Fruits are three-sided, white, pink, or rust-colored, quite longlasting, and are perhaps more interesting than the flowers. Source: texas a&m pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com