Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ratibida pinnata

Pronunciation: Ruh-tibb-ih-duh pih-nay-tuh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Gray-headed coneflower, pinnate prairie coneflower, mexican hat plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 64"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Bloom Description: Gray-headed coneflower (ratibida pinnata) produce flower heads with drooping, yellow rays surrounding a roundish to ellipsoid, grayish central disk darkening to brown as rays drop off
Soil Type: Gray-headed coneflower (ratibida pinnata) prefer dry, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline, moderately fertile soil.
Propagation: Sow gray-headed coneflower (ratibida pinnata) seed in containers in cold frame in early spring. Divide in spring when young (roots become woody with age).
Native to: Ratibida pinnata is native to north america
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Plant form or habit: upright/vertical plant use: in the back of informal beds and borders, in cottage gardens or native gardens.  propagation: seed light requirement: full sun  flower color: yellow bloom period: mid-summerlate summer height: minimum: 36 inches      maximum: 64 inches width: minimum: 18 inches     maximum: 24 inches foliage texture: fine usda hardiness zone: 4 water requirements: average additional comments: ours needed staking. Tall branching stems with narrow lanceolate leaves bear a profusion of narrow, drooping yellow ray flowers and a rounded brown cone. Source: texas a&m pin it

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com