Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Physostegia virginiana 'rose crown'

Pronunciation: Fy-so-steej-ee-uh vir-jin-ee-an-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: 'rose crown' obedient plant, false dragonhead
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 38:
Width to: 38"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Pests and Diseases: Rust and slugs
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Divide in winter or early spring before new growth.
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: upright/vertical plant use: in beds and borders, as a cut flower.  propagation: division light requirement: full sun  flower color: pink bloom period: mid-summerlate summerearly fall height: minimum: 24 inches      maximum: 38 inches width: minimum: 12 inches     maximum: 38 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 5 water requirements: average additional comments: can become invasive; breaking up the rhizomatous clumps should discourage this. It's called obedient plant because flowers can be twisted around on the stem and will stay in place. Erect square stems with pairs of lanceolate, serrated leaves bear spikes six to eight inches long of pink, tubular flowers. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com