Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Phuopsis stylosa

Pronunciation: Foo-op-sis sty-loh-suh
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonym: Crucianella stylosa
Common Name: Phuopsis, crosswort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in an open frame in autumn. Divide or take stem tip cuttings from spring to early summer.
Notes for Identification: Plant type: perennial plant form or habit: rounded/mounded plant use: rock gardens, in walls, as a ground cover propagation: seed divisionstem cuttings light requirement: full sun  flower color: pink bloom period: mid-springlate springearly summerlate summer height: minimum: 18 inches      maximum: 24 inches width: minimum: 18 inches     maximum: 36 inches foliage texture: fine usda hardiness zone: 5 water requirements: average additional comments: a short-lived perennial, p. Stylosa readily reseeds itself. It also may be propagated via division or cuttings. Plant in an open space to avoid overcrowding. Works well in keeping weeds out. After taking a break in july, phuopsis blooms again in august. The only species of its genus, p. Stylosa grows best in cooler climates in well-drained soil to zone 5. Small, pubescent leaves are whorled on long stems that form a mat. Small pink flowers bloom in globes at the tips of the stems. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com