Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Petrorhagia saxifraga

Pronunciation: Pet-roh-rag-ee-uh saks-if-frag-uh
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Synonym: Tunica saxifraga
Common Name: Tunic flower, coat flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 16"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Pests and Diseases: Slugs, snails
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn. Take stem tip cuttings in early summer
Notes for Identification: Plant type: perennial plant form or habit: rounded/mounded plant use: in rock gardens, around flagstones, as a ground cover.  propagation: seed division light requirement: full sun full sun/part shade  flower color: pink bloom period: early summermid-summerlate summer height: minimum: 4 inches      maximum: 16 inches width: minimum: 12 inches     maximum: 24 inches foliage texture: fine usda hardiness zone: 5 water requirements: average additional comments: requires well-drained soil. Will self seed, or you can sow seeds in spring or autumn. Divide in spring. The word petrorhagia comes from the greek words petros (rock) and rhagas (chink). Native to turkey and southern and central europe.  a member of the pinks family, p. Saxifraga forms a dense mat of upright stems with very narrow leaves. Flowers are cup-shaped and usually pink, sometimes with darker veins. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com