Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Persicaria polymorpha

Pronunciation: Per-sih-kar-ee-uh pol-ee-mor-fuh
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonym: Polygonum polymorphum
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 72"
Width to: 72"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, slugs, snails
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide perennials in spring or autumn
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: upright/vertical plant use: in the back of beds and borders, as a specimen plant, as a screen.  propagation: seed division light requirement: full sun  flower color: white bloom period: early summermid-summerlate summer height: minimum: 60 inches      maximum: 72 inches width: minimum: 36 inches     maximum: 72 inches foliage texture: coarse medium usda hardiness zone: 5 water requirements: average additional comments: we have not found it invasive, but it is quite sturdy and needs space to grow. Susceptible to japanese beetles, but easily overcomes any damage.  tall, thick, bushy and full of large lanceolate leaves and profuse flowering for most of the summer. Large, white and sometimes fragrant panicles cover this plant for an extended time. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com