Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lamiastrum galeobdolon 'Herman's Pride'

Pronunciation: lay-me-AS-trum gay-lee-OB-doh-lon
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Lamium galeobdolon 'Herman's Pride'
Common Name: Herman's Pride Deadnettle, Yellow Archangel
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12in (30.4cm)
Width to: 18in (45.7cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Herman's Pride Dead Nettle (Lamiastrum galeobdolon) produces spikes of whorled, brown spotted yellow flowers, to 3/4 inch or 2 cm long.
Soil Type: Grow in moist but well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Downy mildew, powdery mildew, leaf spot, slugs, and snails are common problems.
Propagation: Propagate by seed, cuttings, division or separation - make stem cuttings in late spring or early summer. Divide in fall or spring. Sow seed in containers in cold frame in fall or spring.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Herman's Pride Dead Nettle (Lamiastrum galeobdolon) is a very invasive, rhizomatous and often stoloniferous perennial with erect or creeping stems bearing very broadly ovate or diamond shaped, sometimes heart-shaped, toothed, silver streaked leaves, to 1 1/4 inches or 3 cm long.

It is able to withstand dry conditions very well, and therefore can be grown under trees or in other difficult sites.

 

 

Lamiastrum will first form a neat mound of foliage, and will then proceed to spread to fill in the surrounding area. Bright yellow flowers are produced briefly in late spring. This variety was previously known as Lamium galeobdolon.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com