Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Anemone x hybrida 'whirlwind'

Pronunciation: A-nem-o-nee hib-ri-da
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Japanese anemone
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Pests and Diseases: Leaf gall, downy mildew, leaf and stem smut, leaf spot, powdery mildew, rust, nematodes, caterpillars, slugs and flea beetles.
Propagation: Divide clumps in spring or after flowering. Take root cuttings after the plants are dormant or sow fresh seed in the spring
Notes for Identification: Height:  3-4 feetspread:  2-3 feetflower color:  white shadesfoliage color:  green shadeshardiness zone:5,6,7,8sun or shade? :  full sun (> 6 hrs. Direct sun)  part shade (4-6 hrs. Direct sun)wet or dry? :  average water needs  consistent water needsneed critter resistant plants? :  deer resistant  rabbit resistanthow fast should it grow? :  mediumwhen should it bloom? :  late summer  early fall  mid-fallhow's your soil? :  average soil  fertile soilsweet or sour soil? :  acidic soil (ph < 7. 0)  neutral soil (ph = 7. 0)  alkaline soil (ph > 7. 0)what's your garden style? :  woodland/shade  eclectic pure white, semi-double flowers measuring 4 in. Across top very tall stems beginning in late summer. In michigan, it continues to bloom into october, and can usually withstand a light frost. Try planting anenomes with other fall bloomers such as mums, asters, snakeroot, and sweet autumn clematis. A staple item for the fall border, japanese anenomes are graceful plants with beautiful, satiny flowers borne on tall stems above a clump of shorter basal foliage. Watching them sway in the breeze brings a feeling of calm and peace to the garden. Since they are a bit late to rise in the spring, they make an ideal cover for the dying foliage of spring bulbs. Source: walters garden
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com