Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Yucca filamentosa 'bright edge'

Pronunciation: Yuk-uh fil-uh-men-toh-suh
Family: Agavaceae
Common Name: Adam's needle, spoonleaf yucca, needle palm , bear grass, weak-leaf yucca
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: white to cream blooms
Soil Type: moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
Notes for Identification:

flower color:  white shades

foliage color:  variegated

 

 

 a caterpillar host plant for the Colorado giant skipper  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com