Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dicentra 'burning hearts'

Pronunciation: Dy-sen-tra
Family: Fumariaceae
Common Name: Bleeding heart, burning heart dicentra
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Pests and Diseases: Downy mildew, wilt, viruses, rust, fungal leaf spot. Slugs and snails.
Propagation: Sow seed in containers as soon as ripe or in spring. Divide carefully in early spring or after the leaves have died back.
Notes for Identification: Height:  10-12 inchesspread:  12 inchesflower color:  red shadesfoliage color:  silver/grey shadeshardiness zone:3,4,5,6,7,8,9sun or shade? :  full sun (> 6 hrs. Direct sun)  part shade (4-6 hrs. Direct sun)  full shade (< 4 hrs. Direct sun)wet or dry? :  average water needs  consistent water needswant to see wings? :  attracts hummingbirdsneed critter resistant plants? :  deer resistanthow fast should it grow? :  slow  mediumwhen should it bloom? :  late spring  early summer  midsummer  late summer  early fallhow's your soil? :  average soil  fertile soilsweet or sour soil? :  acidic soil (ph < 7. 0)  neutral soil (ph = 7. 0)  alkaline soil (ph > 7. 0)what's your garden style? :  container/patio  woodland/shade  cottage  asian  eclectic you’ve never seen flowers so red on a dicentra until you’ve seen ‘burning hearts’.   the contrast between the blue-gray, ferny foliage and bright rose red, heart-shaped flowers is striking.   this plant forms a compact mound of foliage topped with arched flowering stems from late spring into early fall.   it looks beautiful as a specimen in containers but could also be incorporated into the front of the border or along pathways.   according to paul pilon of perennial solutions, the compact height and early flowering capability makes this plant suitable for production as a spring flowering perennial, containerized plant, or even as an indoor flowering house plant. Source: sargent's nursery 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com