Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Polystichum setiferum

Pronunciation: Pol-list-ik-um say-ti-fe-rum
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Synonym: Polystichum angulare
Common Name: Alaskan fern
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow spores at 59-61f (15-16c) when ripe. Divide rhizomes in spring. Detach fronds bearing bulbils in autumn.
Native to: Europe
Notes for Identification: Synonym:      polystichum angularebotanical pronunciation:     pol-list-ik-um say-ti-fe-rumkey feature:     shade lovingplant type:     ferngarden style:     cottagedeciduous/evergreen:     semi-evergreencold hardiness zones:     5 - 9light needs:     full shadewater needs:     needs wet or constantly moist soil. Average landscape size:     moderate growing 2 to 3 ft. Tall. Growth rate:     moderatespecial features:     improved pest and disease resistancelandscape uses:     border, rock garden, woodland gardenblooms:     does not flowerfoliage color:     green feathery, dark green, narrow fronds are evergreen. They look tropical but are actually hardy! The perfect contrast to bold leaved plants. Outstanding for shade. Naturalizes well in woodland settings. Care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Feed frequently during growing season with a general purpose fertilizer. Cut back old fronds after new growth begins in spring. Pruning time: spring. Design ideas this is an excellent hardy fern that takes colder climates by dying back with frost. Plant under trees, in dark corners and shaded alcoves. Also works well in light-challenged atriums and courtyards. As a north american native, it's the perfect easy fern for woodland and wild gardens. History this genus of ferns known collectively as "holly" ferns are so named for their sometimes prickly foliage. The genus was classified by german botanist albrecht roth, 1757-1834, who named it from the greek for many rows, to describe the pattern of sori on the backs of the leaves. Many of the ferns in this contemporary classifications were formally know under genus aspidium. This species is native to most regions of the world except the arctic. It formerly went by the names polypodium setiferum by pehr forskal, 1736-1768 of sweden, and polystichum aculeatum as well as other synonyms throughout the references. But it was austrian heinrich woynar, 1865-1917 who made the final classification.  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com