Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Myrsine africana

Pronunciation: Mer-sy-nee af-ri-kahn-uh
Family: Myrsinaceae
Common Name: African boxwood
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Pests and Diseases: Leaf spot
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Notes for Identification: Key feature:      hedge plantplant type:     shrubgarden style:     mediterraneandeciduous/evergreen:     evergreencold hardiness zones:     9 - 11light needs:     full sunwater needs:     once established, needs only occasional watering. Average landscape size:     medium growth rate 3 to 8 ft. Tall, 4 ft. Wide. Growth rate:     moderatespecial features:     easy care, year-round interestlandscape use:     privacy screenblooms:     inconspicuousfoliage color:     green slow growing evergreen shrub with marked drought resistance for warmer climates. Glossy foliage emerges with red highlights, then matures to green. May be tip pruned or sheared at any time to limit height. A useful hedge material in hot dry climates. Care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. For a tidy, neat appearance, shear annually to shape.  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com