Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Miscanthus sinensis 'adagio'

Pronunciation: Mis-kan-thus sin-en-sis
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Adagio maiden grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in early spring. Divide as new growth commences in the spring because old clumps become woody and difficult to divide. May be slow to establish best if you pot on divisions or grow in a cold frame or cold or cool greenhouse until established.
Notes for Identification:  key feature:      dwarf habitplant type:     ornamental grassdeciduous/evergreen:     herbaceouscold hardiness zones:     6 - 9light needs:     partial to full sunwater needs:     needs regular watering - weekly, or more often in extreme heat. Average landscape size:     fast growth to 5 ft. Tall and 3 ft. Wide. Growth rate:     fastgrowth habit:     narrowflower attributes:     flowers for cutting, showy flowersspecial features:     dwarf plant, fall color, year-round interestlandscape uses:     border, container, seacoast exposureflower color:     whiteblooms:     late summer through winterfoliage color:     greenhundreds of plumes held above the foliage emerge bronzy-pink, fading to white. A dwarf plant with graceful, silvery-green arching foliage becoming a whirl of orange, gold and burdundy in fall. Spectacular in mass or mixed into perennial borders. Herbaceous. Care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. For a neat appearance, remove old foliage before new leaves emerge. Divide clumps every 2 to 3 years in early spring. Pruning time: early spring. Source: monrovia 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com