Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'firetail'

Pronunciation: Per-si-kar-ee-ah am-plex-i-kawl-is
Family: Polygonaceae
Common Name: 'firetail' mountain fleece
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 48"
Width to: 48"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Soil Type: Any moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, slugs, and snails
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or autumn
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Heart-shaped green leaves form a bushy havit about three feet tall. Then thin red spikes emerge above the foliage. Spikes lighten with time to dark pink as they open. Loons nice in groups or as a hedge. Not invasive, but give it room to grow. Jelitto and schacht suggest using it in borders and open sites or as a background for medium-high asters. Plant type: perennial plant form or habit: rounded/mounded plant use: in beds and borders. Plant in groups or as a hedge.  propagation: division light requirement: full sun  flower color: violetpink bloom period: mid-summerlate summerearly fall height: minimum: 36 inches      maximum: 48 inches width: minimum: 24 inches     maximum: 48 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 4 water requirements: average additional comments: susceptible to japanese beetles, but easily recovers. Native to n. Europe. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com