Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pardancanda norrisii

Pronunciation: par-dan-KAN-duh nor-RISS-ee-eye
Family: Iridaceae
Common Name: Pardancanda, Candylily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 36in (90cm)
Width to: 24in (61cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Candylily (Pardancanda norrisii) bears many wide open, 6 petaled flowers
Soil Type: moist but well drained, but does not dry out in summer
Pests and Diseases: bacterial crown rot, rust, leaf spot, anthracnose
Propagation: Sow Candylily (Pardancanda norrisii) seed in cold frame in spring, Divide in spring
Native to: Garden Origin
Notes for Identification:

A member of the iris family, Candylily (Pardancanda norrisii)'s foliage is very similar to that of an iris. Thin, branching stems produce six petalled flowers in interesting color combinations.

Plant Type: perennial

Plant Form or Habit: fan-shaped

Plant Use: In beds and borders and as cut flowers.

 Flower Color:

red
yellow
violet
Foliage Texture: medium

USDA Hardiness Zone:

Water Requirements: average

Source: Texas A&M

Its origin is a hybrid between pardanthopsis and belamcanda, but it comes true from seed

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com