Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Papaver atlanticum

Pronunciation: Puh-pay-vur at-lan-tih-kum
Family: Papaveraceae
Common Name: Spanish poppy, moroccan poppy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Spanish poppy (papaver atlanticum) bears solitary, saucer shaped, soft orange flowers, to 2" across with very hairy sepals.
Soil Type: Spanish poppy (papaver atlanticum) prefer deep, fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Spanish poppy (papaver atlanticum)  is susceptible to powdery mildew, leaf smut, gray mold, root rot and damping off.
Propagation: Sow spanish poppy (papaver atlanticum) seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or take root cuttings in late autumn or early winter.
Native to: Spanish poppy (papaver atlanticum) is native to morocco
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Silver-green, pubescent basal foliage is pinnately lobed and oblong-oblanceolate. Small hairy buds open into delicate orange single flowers. Plant type: perennial plant form or habit: upright/vertical plant use: in beds and borders. Plant in groups.  propagation: seed light requirement: full sun  flower color: orange bloom period: late springearly summermid-summer height: minimum: 8 inches      maximum: 12 inches width: minimum: 12 inches     maximum: 12 inches foliage texture: medium water requirements: average additional comments: propagate from seed or root cuttings. Reseeds. Source: texas a&m pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com