Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nepeta faassenii

Pronunciation: Nep-eh-tah ex fah-seen-ee-eye
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Catmint
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 48"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Propagation: Sow catmint (nepeta faassenii) seed in containers in cold frame, or in seedbed, in autumn. May self seed freely. Divide in spring or autumn. Take softwood cuttings in early summer.
Notes for Identification: Catmint (nepeta faassenii) has gray-green upright stems with hairy, ovate, scalloped leaves about 1. 5 inches long. Spikes of bilabiate lavender-purple flowers bloom continuously from early summer to early fall. Makes a good cut flower. Plant type: catmint (nepeta faassenii) is a perennial plant form or habit: rounded/mounded plant use: in herbaceous borders, grow catmint (nepeta faassenii) as a low hedge, or as edging in large flowerbeds.   catmint (nepeta faassenii) propagation: divisionstem cuttings light requirement: catmint (nepeta faassenii) needs full sun   catmint (nepeta faassenii) flower color: lavender catmint (nepeta faassenii) bloom period: late springearly summermid-summerlate summer height: minimum: 12 inches      maximum: 36 inches width: minimum: 12 inches     maximum: 48 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 4 water requirements: average additional comments: cut back catmint (nepeta faassenii) to half after flowering for a second round. Shade in northern climes will make n. Faassenii flop over. If this happens, move it to a sunnier spot (it's not too fussy about being relocated). N. Faassenii is sterile, so can only be propagated via division in spring or cuttings. Seed of n. Mussinii is sometimes sold as n. Faassenii. Catmint is related to catnip (n. Cataria), but does not affect cats. Source: texas a&m pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com